CONSENT & SAFETY MEASURES – PRIVACY STATEMENT

WHAT IS OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT?

Fit Avenue, located at Molenlaan 35A Voorschoten, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Molenlaan 35A, 2251 CB Voorschoten
Telephone number: 0643234373

Parham de Roode is Fit Avenue’s Protection Officer. You can contact him via info@fitavenue.nl.

Personal data that we process

‘Personal data’ refers to information that can be stored about you. It may be your name, email address, phone number, etc. Divulging this data is entirely up to you.

This information is exclusively used to keep you updated and intially contact you regarding your contract form. We do not ask for irrelevant information and do nothing with it beyond the purpose for which we received it. Here is a list of the information we process:

  • Name and surname

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • E-mailadres

  • Additional information you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • Internet browser and device type

  • Bank account number

  • KvK number

  • BTW number

We collect this information for the correct processing and shipping of your purchase and therefore the (purchase) agreement.

 

PRINCIPLES OF PROCESSING

Fit Avenue processes your personal data on the basis of:

1. Permission

By placing an order through the website you are confirming a (purchase) agreement. You give permission for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific reasons.

2. Agreement

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the execution of the (purchase) agreement to which you are a party. It also allows us to take measures at your request before the conclusion of an agreement.

Our website does not intend to collect data from those under the age of 16, unless they have parental or guardian permission. We cannot always check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities. If you are convinced we collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@fitavenue.nl and we will delete it.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Fit Avenue processes your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Handling your payment

  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account

  • To create a fully functional website preferable to clients

Automated decision making

Fit Avenue does not make decisions based on automated processing when there can be (significant) consequences for people.

Security

Your personal data is protected with technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss, abuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and modification. These include firewalls, data encryption, secure connections, and physical and administrative access checks for data and servers.

How long we keep personal data

Fit Avenue does not store personal data longer than is strictly necessary. Our retention period is 2 years. However, we keep data necessary for tax authorities for 7 years – as is according to law. After this period, all data is destroyed.

Provision of personal information to third parties

We do not sell data to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

To render the information you requested accessible, Fit Avenue may collaborate with third parties. These may be website administrators, a hosting party, Automatic Telecom Connections, newsletter systems, administrative software, etc. We enter into a processor agreement with such companies to ensure the level of security and confidentiality of your data is maintained. Fit Avenue remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, THAT WE USE

Fit Avenue uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. The cookies we use are both necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure the website works properly and that your preferred settings are remembered.

You can always opt out of cookies. Just set your internet browser to no longer stores cookies. You can also delete information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

INSPECT, ADJUST OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you can withdraw your consent, object to the processing of your personal data and/or exercise the right of data portability. This means you can submit a request for us to send the personal data we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or  have other questions/comments about data processing, please contact us info@fitavenue.nl. To ensure this request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone – the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in the copy. This is to protect your privacy.

Fit Avenue will respond to your request as soon as possible. We always aim to reply within four weeks.

If you don’t agree with the privacy statement described above or with the manner in which we handle your data, you may file a complaint with the competent authority at Data Protection Authority.

You can do so through the below link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons